Maharashtra Lockdown News & Guidelines

Maharashtra Lockdown News: According to the state government report districts with low positive reports will get relaxations and can continue their routine life. Those Districts which have a weekly positivity rate of around 5% will survive under lockdown. In some districts fatalities and a positivity rate are 0.1% to 0.2% will also remain under lockdown. To see the massive condition in the state, the Maharashtra government on Sunday imposed a complete lockdown next weekend from 8 pm on Friday to 7 am on Monday.

Impacts of the lockdown we can see in every sector, some sectors like medical and health sector not too much affected by this lockdown but if we talk about other they all are badly affected and faced recession. Festival purchasing of the state like Gudi padva, Akshay Tritiya, and others are also affected.

Read Also: Maharashtra Government Scheme 2021

Maharashtra Lockdown Guidelines

jewelry merchants are also complaining about the fall in sales in this festival season, they said that their sales on these festivals were very but due to the lockdown people are stuck in their homes. The economy of the state is also badly affected, India’s business capital is also running slower than its speed because every sector is showing a loss in the business.

Schools, colleges, and universities of the state are also completely off due to the pandemic lockdown, state board also not conducted exams this year. Students are studying online and many people are doing work from home due to the lockdown.

Maharashtra Covid Cases

As we all Maharashtra is one of the most affected states in India by Covid 19, daily raising cases were also very high in the first wave and second wave of covid 19. According to the statics around 62.7 lakh, positive cases were reported and in them, around 60.5 lakh have recovered successfully but unfortunately 1.32 lakh people have lost their lives from this worst pandemic in the state. The state’s COVID-19 recovery rate now stands at 96.35 percent whereas the fatality rate of the state is 2.1 percent. Candidates who want to check the district wise covid 19 data can check below

Maharashtra District wise Covid Cases

DistrictTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesLast Updated
Unknown3334333440133317
Ahmednagar56020846
Akola690701844
Amravati440601028
Aurangabad9302001558
Beed500005
Bhandara500014
Buldhana440101132
Chandrapur800017
Dhule360301221
Gadchiroli500005
Gondia400004
Hingoli330001023
Jalgaon5301201328
Jalna22000616
Kolhapur29010424
Latur27010521
Mumbai32270330263168
Nagpur13104020107
Nanded29050717
Nandurbar18010512
Nashik1110801588
Osmanabad11000110
Other State22090013
Palghar14208020114
Parbhani12010110
Pune781036029716
Raigad930701670
Ratnagiri33020526
Sangli53000944
Satara540202032
Sindhudurg15020310
Solapur7301401346
Thane466017023426
Wardha401003
Washim1000046
Yavatmal39000831

Leave a Comment